CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:121 M82916

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
RITE AID Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a key chain and wood box from India

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article is known as a “Brass Key Chain and Box,” item number 945454. It consists of a brass key chain enclosed in a textile lined, wood box. The samples you submitted are an assortment of four key chains (a ship wheel, a car, a cap and a soccer ball) in their individual boxes.

The applicable subheading for the brass key chains will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the wood box will be 4420.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wood marquetry and inlaid wood; caskets and cases for jewelry or cutlery and similar articles, of wood…other, jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood, other, lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division